About

 

Share your ALB moments on social media
#albawards

 


Welcome to the ALB SE Asia Law Awards 2019!

Date:  11 April, 2019 Thursday
Time:  6:30pm sharp, cocktail
Venue: Grand Hyatt Singapore – Grand Ballroom
            10 Scotts Road, Singapore, Singapore, 228211
 

Asian Legal Business proudly presents the 15th annual ALB SE Asia Law Awards – the pre-eminent legal awards in Asia. These prestigious awards will pay tribute to the outstanding performance of private practitioners and in-house teams in the region. 

The nominations are now closed. We would like to thank all the law firm partners and in-house counsel, including their business development and marketing teams as well as PR and media advisers for painstakingly working with us throughout the research process. 

FINALISTS REVEALED - RESERVATIONS NOW OPEN !

Contact Caryl Aquino at +632 982 5938 or mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com to receive the most up-to-date event information.

Contact 
Amantha Chia at amantha.chia@tr.com or +65 6870 3917 for sponsorship opportunities.
 

 

 

AWARD CATEGORIES


Deal Categories

1. Debt Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)

2. Debt Market Deal of the Year (Premium)

3. Equity Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)

4. Equity Market Deal of the Year (Premium)

5. M&A Deal of the Year (Midsize)

6. M&A Deal of the Year (Premium)

7. Islamic Finance Deal of the Year 

8. Project Finance Deal of the Year


Individual Categories

1. Dealmaker of the Year 

2. Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year 

3. In-House Lawyer of the Year

4. Singapore Managing Partner of the Year

5. Regional Managing Partner of the Year

6. Woman Lawyer of the Year (In-House)

7. Woman Lawyer of the Year (Law Firm)

8. Young Lawyer of the Year


In-House Categories

1. Banking and Financial Services In-House Team of the Year 

2. Construction and Real Estate In-House Team of the Year

3. Innovative In-House Team of the Year

4. Insurance In-House Team of the Year

5. Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year

6. Transportation and Logistics In-House Team of the Year 

7. Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo Award SE Asia In-House Team of the Year


Firm Categories

1. Aviation Law Firm of the Year 

2. Banking and Financial Services Law Firm of the Year 

3. Construction Law Firm of the Year

4. Corporate Citizenship Law Firm of the Year

5. Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year 

6. Transactional Boutique Law Firm of the Year

7. Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year

8. International Deal Firm of the Year

9. Labour and Employment Law Firm of the Year 

10. Law In Order Award International Arbitration Law Firm of the Year

11. Maritime Law Firm of the Year 

12. Matrimonial and Family Law Firm of the Year

13. Medical and Healthcare Law Firm of the Year

14. Real Estate Law Firm of the Year

15. Restructuring and Insolvency Law Firm of the Year 

16. Rising Law Firm of the Year

17. SE Asia Deal Firm of the Year 

18. SE Asia Practice Firm of the Year

19. Singapore Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year

20. Regional Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year

21. Singapore Litigation Law Firm of the Year

22. Regional Litigation Law Firm of the Year

23. Tax and Trusts Law Firm of the Year

24. Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year

25. Thailand Law Firm of the Year

26. Vietnam Law Firm of the Year 

27. SE Asia Law Firm of the Year

 

 

         DOWNLOAD SUBMISSIONS materials BELOW         


Research Methodology Summary

 Submission forms

Individual Categories |In-House Categories | Deal Categories 

SE Asia Law Firm of the Year
 International Deal Firm of the Year & SE Asia Deal Firm of the Year 
Other firm categories

 
Download all submission materials in .zip
 

                            IMPORTANT DATES                             

Opening of submissions | December 4, 2018
Deadline for submissions  | January 18, 2019
Online announcement of finalists | Mid-March 2019
Awards ceremony | April 11, 2019

                 COMPLETED FORMS FROM LAW FIRMS           

Submit to:

Mary Carousel "Caryl" Aquino
Senior Events Researcher 
Phone: +632 982 5938
Email: mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com

                COMPLETED FORMS FROM IN-HOUSE TEAMS             

Submit to:

Lokesh Bogati
Events Researcher 
Phone: +91 22 6180 7075
Email: lokesh.bogati@thomsonreuters.com

 

JUDGING PANEL


 Each year, ALB invites an independent judging panel of senior and expert legal industry leaders from various sectors corresponding to the diverse list of award categories. ALB is pleased to introduce some of the distinguished judges who reviewed the submissions, together with the rest of the panel who will be revealed on the evening of the awards.

 

Jasmine Karimi
Head of Legal, APAC, Avanos Medical

Jasmine Karimi has over 20 years of legal experience and has worked in law firms and MNCs in the U.S., UK, Canada, Hong Kong & Singapore, across diverse sectors (media, manufacturing, luxury retail and healthcare). Currently, she is the head of legal for Avanos Medical, an NYSE listed medical technology company focused on delivering clinically superior breakthrough medical device solutions for pain management and chronic care to improve patients’ quality of life.

A firm believer in giving back, Jasmine is the immediate past president of the Hong Kong Corporate Counsel Association (now ACC Hong Kong). She is currently the co-chair of the American Chamber of Commerce Women’s Task Force, serves on the SIAC Users Council and industry advisory boards.

Jasmine has been named as one of the leading influential in-house lawyers in business in Asia in The Legal 500: Corporate Counsel 100 Asia 2014 and featured in the inaugural edition of the World’s Leading General Counsels book.

Jasmine has an LL.B. (Hons) from the U.K., and an LLM specializing in IP law from Canada. She is admitted to practice law in England & Wales, Singapore, Canada, and Hong Kong. 


 

Marianne Malate-Guerrero
Senior Vice President and Group Head for Legal Services, United Coconut Planters Bank Philippines

Atty. Marianne (“Ianne”) Guerrero carries with her almost thirty years of legal experience, having started her legal career in 1989 as an associate in one of the top ranking law firms in the Philippines, Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon and San Jose. During those nine years with the firm, she honed her skills in corporate litigation, contract drafting and negotiations, mergers and acquisitions, labor and intellectual property.  Subsequently, she began her career as an in-house counsel when she was invited by a banking institution, Solidbank Corporation, to be its first General Counsel.  Two years into that role, Ms. Guerrero moved on to a senior role in a Singaporean bank, United Overseas Bank, as Senior Vice President and Legal Head for its Philippine operations.  After five years with UOB, Ms. Guerrero joined the largest conglomerate in the Philppines, the SM Group.  There she took on the role of Senior Vice President and Legal Head of its mother company, SM Investments Corporation.  During her eleven years  with SM, her legal team serviced almost all the subsidiaries and affiliates of the SM Group.

Currently, Ms. Guerrero is the Senior Vice President and Group Head for Legal Services in United Coconut Planters Bank Philippines, one of the larger banks in the Philippines, which focuses on consumer loans.



Maree Myerscough
General Counsel, Conergy

Maree is the general counsel for Conergy, a renewable energy company that develops, builds, owns and operates solar power generation assets. Conergy was recently acquired by Macquarie Capital to be their solar platform for the Asia Pacific region.

At Conergy, Maree is a member of the senior management team and responsible for managing Conergy’s legal affairs in the Asia Pacific region.  She provides legal advice and transaction support for each of Conergy’s business units.  Maree also provides strategic advice on investment opportunities, corporate governance and general commercial matters and helps to manage and mitigate disputes across the region. 

Maree was awarded the 2018 Global Counsel Award in the category of Individual: General Commercial at a reception held in New York, and was included in ALB’s 40 Under 40 List for 2018.

Maree is qualified to practice law in Australia and England & Wales and has been based in Singapore for twelve years.

Aldana Lopez
Head of Compliance, Daimler Trucks North America, and former General Counsel of Daimler Financial Services Africa & Asia Pacific Regional Office in Singapore

Aldana Lopez was the first woman appointed as general counsel of the Daimler Financial Services Africa and Asia Pacific Regional Office in Singapore, a position that she held until November 2018. She is currently the head of the Compliance Department of Daimler Trucks North America, the largest manufacturer of heavy-duty vehicles in North America.

Aldana has more than 15 years of legal and compliance experience in the automotive and finance industry in Daimler Group companies in Latin America and Asia. 

Putu Dewika Angganingrum
Senior Vice President and Group Head For Legal & Compliance Department, Pt Danareksa (Persero)

Putu Dewika is the group head for Legal & Compliance Department and also serves as the senior vice-president of Legal Department of PT Danareksa (Persero), a well-known state-owned company and pioneer of capital market industry in Indonesia. Dewika started her law career as an associate in HHP Baker McKenzie. During her five years with Baker Mckenzie, she honed her skills in capital market, banking & finance, and intellectual property. She also has strong background in handling M&A and debt restructuring.

She began her career as in-house counsel when she was invited by PT Danareksa Sekuritas, the subsidiary of PT Danareksa (Persero), one of the biggest securities company in Indonesia. She became the group head supervising the legal department of PT Danareksa Sekuritas.

After two years with PT Danareksa Sekuritas, Dewika was invited to move to the holding company of PT Danareksa Sekuritas, as senior vice-president and group head of the Legal and Compliance Department.

 

Randi Ikhlas Sardoni
Head of Legal & Corporate Secretary, Great Eastern Life Indonesia

Randi Ikhlas Sardoni is the head of legal and corporate secretariat in Great Eastern Life Indonesia. He started legal practice as associate at one of Jakarta’s prominent law firms, and later dedicated his career as in house counsel at PT Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero).  In 2013, he moved to PT Panin Dai-ichi and has been promoted as head of legal and corporate secretary.

He is registered member of the Indonesian Advocate Association (PERADI) as an advocate and also seated as legal advisor in Sharia Insurance Association of Indonesia  (AASI) , and holds a Certified Professional, Life & Health Insurance (CPLHI) license from LOMA - Canada.

Randi received his Bachelor of Laws from University of Indonesia.

Roel Arco Refran
Chief Operating Officer, Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc

Atty. Roel Arco Refran is the chief operating officer of The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc, (PSE), recognized as the Best Stock Exchange for 2016, 2015 and 2013 by Alpha Southeast Asia Deal Awards. He is co-chairperson of the Philippines’ National Market Practice Group (PH NMPG), and chairs the Capital Market Development Committee of Philippine Chamber of Commerce and Industry. He is the chairman of the Board of Trustees of Philippine Fulbright Scholars Association. He is the Vice Chairperson of the Commercial Law Department of the Ateneo Law School, where he is also a professor of law. He was awarded the 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award by the University of the Philippines (UP) Virata School of Business where he is a professorial lecturer 1.  Atty Refran is a lecturer at De La Salle University College of Law and Adjunct Faculty at the Asian Institute of Management. Atty. Refran holds an MBA from Emory University’s Goizueta Business School (USA) where he was a Fulbright scholar. While at Emory University, Atty. Refran worked at the Emory Center for Alternative Investments. He earned his business administration and accountancy degree, magna cum laude, from UP, and his Juris Doctor degree, Second Honors, from Ateneo Law School. 

  

Abdiel Dan Elijah S. Fajardo
National President, Integrated Bar of the Philippines

Abdiel Fajardo is the Integrated Bar of the Philippines’ (IBP) national president and partner at Solis Medina Limpingco & Fajardo.

Prior to joining Solis Medina Limpingco & Fajardo he was assistant director general of the Civil Aviation Authority of the Philippines (CAAP) and corporate secretary of the Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office (PCSO) and was also elected governor of Western Visayas.  He was IBP’s executive vice-president in 2015 and IBP Antique Chapter’s former director.

He earned his degree in law and economics at the University of the Philippines and was admitted to practice law in 1998.

 

Chau Ee Lee
Vice Chairman, Society of Construction Law (Singapore)

Chau Ee, a partner at King & Wood Mallesons, where he splits his time between their Beijing and Singapore offices with a particular focus on advising clients in energy and infrastructure projects on the Belt and Road Initiative.

He has specialised as construction and engineering lawyer for more than twenty years while living and working in London, Dubai, Beijing and Singapore.  Chau Ee has a cradle-to-grave international construction and engineering practice advising clients in energy and infrastructure projects from conception, inception to completion of a project life-cycle. He has appeared as counsel, co-counsel and lead solicitor in domestic and international disputes under the auspices of international arbitral institutions (LCIA, ICC, SIAC, TAI, BANI, VIAC, DIAC, ADCCAC), ad-hoc non-institutional arbitrations (UNCITRAL) and in construction industry-specific arbitration rules such as the UK’s Construction Industry Model Arbitration Rules (CIMAR).

For more than a decade, he has been recognised as a leading construction and engineering lawyer in international independent legal directories such as Who’s Who Legal and Euromoney’s Guide to World’s Leading Experts, among others, in Beijing, Dubai and Singapore.

Capt. Frederick Francis

Capt.  Frederick James Francis
Head at International Maritime Programmes Division, Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic

Capt. Frederick Francis is a veteran seafarer and researcher with a wide spectrum of experience. He sailed as master on several types of merchant ships and served his national service in the Singapore Navy where he was awarded Best Recruit and Outstanding Soldier. After stepping ashore, he joined Singapore Polytechnic as a lecturer.

He mediated and apportioned blame for collision, is an expert witness in arbitration and litigation cases, and was an IMO-ASEAN legal consultant. He regularly presents papers at international conferences on maritime law, environmental protection and risk management.

Francis, who has lectured and written on topics embracing maritime heritage, authored several books including Maritime Heritage of Singapore, Halsbury’s Laws of Singapore, Shipping volumes and History of Singapore – Islands and Islanders. He does extensive research on the maritime silk road completing four projects funded by the National Heritage Board.

He serves various professional organizations and was given awards including the Port of Singapore Authority Commendable Act, the United States Coast Guard Public Service Commendation and USCG Certificate of Merit, SP Green Buddy, Innovative & Creativity, R&D Commendation, among others. Recently, he received National Council of Social Service Long Service Award and the Ministry of Education - Service to Education Award. He is also the founding Commodore of the Youth Skipper Flotilla Society initiating and showcasing maritime heritage projects to the public and to schools.

Francis earned his Degree of Master of Laws (LL.M) in Legal Aspects of Marine Affairs in 2001 from Cardiff University under a scholarship and earned a distinction for his dissertation. 
 

Handa S. Abidin, SH, LLM, PhD
Vice Rector for Communication and Partnerships, President University

Handa S. Abidin, SH, LLM., PhD is the Vice Rector for Communication and Partnerships as well as a lecturer in law at President University, Indonesia. As a lecturer, he teaches a course named “Legal Industry and Career Preparation” that discussing inter alia the development of law firms in Indonesia and Southeast Asia.

Handa was involved as one of the judges of the ALB Indonesia Law Awards 2015, 2017, and 2018 as well as the ALB Southeast Asia Law Awards 2018 and 2019.

&nb

 

FINALISTS*
 
 
INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES
 
Dealmaker of the Year
Aris L. Gulapa, Gulapa & Quicho
Jennifer B. Tumbuan, Tumbuan & Partners
LUU Tien Ngoc, Vision & Associates Legal
Mark Robinson, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rambun Tjajo, TJAJO & Partners
Sandra Seah, Bird & Bird ATMD
Sharon Lau, Latham & Watkins
Sudeshna Chatterjee, Aggreko
Theppachol Kosol, Baker McKenzie
Tran Tuan Phong, VILAF
 
Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year
Abraham Vergis, Providence Law Asia
Alastair Henderson, Herbert Smith Freehills
Andi Yusuf Kadir, Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Cavinder Bull, Drew & Napier
Chanaka Kumarasinghe, HFW
Chau Huy Quang, Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Enrique V. Dela Cruz, Jr., DivinaLaw
Nandana Indananda, Tilleke & Gibbins
Philip Jeyaretnam, SC, Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Tony Budidjaja, Budidjaja International Lawyers
Wendy Tan, Morgan Lewis Stamford
 
In-House Lawyer of the Year
Aisah Bevi Abdul Rahman, AXA Affin General Insurance
Auzan Syaidi bin Abdul Lateh, Damansara Realty
Christopher Buay, Johnson Controls
Darrell Chan, Airbnb
James Evans, Linfox International Group
Loh Xae Hoyy, Gold Coin Group
Mark Tan, GLP
Massimiliano Talli, Louis Dreyfus Company Asia
Tri Gati Mareta, Semen Indonesia
Wan Marzimin bin Wan Muhammad, Maybank Group
Wei-Pin Choo, Razer
 
Regional Managing Partner of the Year
Chau Huy Quang, Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Constant Marino Ponggawa, Dentons HPRP
Dato’ Zulkifly Rafique, Zul Rafique & Partners
Jennifer B. Tumbuan, Tumbuan & Partners
Mark S. Gorriceta, Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra
Mohamad Kadri, Akset Law
PHAM Nghiem Xuan Bac, Vision & Associates Legal
Pheo M. Hutabarat, Hutabarat Halim & Rekan
 
Singapore Managing Partner of the Year
Abraham Vergis, Providence Law Asia
Alastair Henderson, Herbert Smith Freehills
Andy Leck, Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow
Ashok Kumar, BlackOak
Azmul Haque, Collyer Law
Mert Hifzi, HFW
Stefanie Yuen Thio, TSMP Law Corporation
Tan Chong Huat, RHTLaw Taylor Wessing
 
Woman Lawyer of the Year (In-House)
Aisah Bevi Abdul Rahman, AXA Affin General Insurance
Elizabeth S. Silalahi, Indonesia Asahan Aluminium
Eunice Lim, Diageo
Gladys Chun, Lazada
Millicent Joie Desiderio-Dime, Accenture Philippines
Sim Yen Lee, Schneider Electric
Sudeshna Chatterjee, Aggreko
Suhana Mokhtar, Damansara Realty
Surabhi Madan, ASM Front End Manufacturing
Tri Gati Mareta, Semen Indonesia
 
Woman Lawyer of the Year (Law Firm)
Bree Miechel, Reed Smith Resource Law Alliance
Chew Kherk Ying, Wong & Partners
Evelyn Ang, Atlas Asia Law Corporation
Jennifer B. Tumbuan, Tumbuan & Partners
Kate Seaton, HFW
Lorraine Tay, Bird & Bird ATMD
Meiyen Tan, Oon & Bazul
Nicola Yeomans, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rachel Eng, Eng and Co.
Tina LeDinh, Allen & Overy
 
Young Lawyer of the Year
Adam Richardson, HFW
Athistha (Nop) Chitranukroh, Tilleke & Gibbins
Auzan Syaidi bin Abdul Lateh, Damansara Realty
Daniel Chia, Morgan Lewis Stamford
Darius Tay, BlackOak
Daron Wong, SokSiphana&associates
Fransiscus Rodyanto, SSEK Legal Consultants
Gitta Satryani, Herbert Smith Freehills
Julie Raneda, Schellenberg Wittmer
Kowit Adireksombat, Baker McKenzie, Bangkok
Mahesh Rai, Drew & Napier
Mark Lee Kok Weng, WMH Law Corporation
Nadia Ahmad Samdin, TSMP Law Corporation
Oscar Franklin Tan, DLA Piper
Sim Yen Lee, Schneider Electric
 
IN-HOUSE TEAM CATEGORIES
 
Banking and Financial Services In-House Team of the Year
Asian Development Bank
AXA Affin General Insurance
Bank of the Philippine Islands
FWD Vietnam Life Insurance
Maybank Group
Morgan Stanley
Standard Chartered Bank
UBS
 
Construction and Real Estate In-House Team of the Year
Damansara Realty
Far East Organization
GLP
Micron Technology
 
Energy and Resources In-House Team of the Year
Aggreko
ExxonMobil Indonesia
Indonesia Asahan Aluminium
 
Innovative In-House Team of the Year
AXA Affin General Insurance
Equinix Asia Pacific
ExxonMobil Indonesia
FWD Vietnam Life Insurance
Johnson Controls
Lazada South East Asia
Maybank Group
Schneider Electric
Tokopedia
Traveloka
UBS
 
Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year
Accenture Philippines
Airbnb
Equinix Asia Pacific
Fair Isaac
GOJEK
Grab
Lazada South East Asia
Maxis Broadband
Micron Technology
Razer
Samsung Electronics Indonesia
Tokopedia
Traveloka
 
Transportation and Logistics In-House Team of the Year
BW Group
Eastern Pacific Shipping
GLP
Lazada eLogistics Group
Linfox International Group
 
Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo Award SE Asia In-House Team of the Year
Aboitiz Equity Ventures
Asian Development Bank
Essilor Amera
Fullerton Healthcare Corporation
GOJEK
Grab
Lazada South East Asia
Maybank Group
Mercedes-Benz Malaysia
Schneider Electric
Tokopedia
UBS
 
LAW FIRM CATEGORIES
 
Aviation Law Firm of the Year
Bird & Bird ATMD
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Dentons HPRP
Dwipo Lubis Baskoro & Partners
HFW
Stephenson Harwood (Singapore) Alliance
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vision & Associates Legal
 
Banking and Financial Services Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Budidjaja International Lawyers
Dentons HPRP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Oon & Bazul
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Shook Lin & Bok
Tumbuan & Partners
 
Construction Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Dentons HPRP
Drew & Napier
Eversheds Harry Elias
Gulapa & Quicho
HFW
Pinsent Masons MPillay
Shearn Delamore & Co
Shook Lin & Bok
Tumbuan & Partners
Vision & Associates Legal
 
Corporate Citizenship Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Baker McKenzie
Rajah & Tann Singapore
RHTLaw Taylor Wessing
TSMP Law Corporation
WMH Law Corporation
 
Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year
Budidjaja International Lawyers
Daniel & Wong
Hendra Soenardi
Leks&Co
Meer Meer & Meer
Providence Law Asia
Ravindran Associates
Siregar Setiawan Manalu Partnership
Tan Kok Quan Partnership
TSMP Law Corporation
WMH Law Corporation
 
Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Allen & Overy
Dentons HPRP
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Reed Smith Resource Law Alliance
SSEK Legal Consultants
 
Law in Order Award International Arbitration Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Dechert
Drew & Napier
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
HFW
Rahmat Lim & Partners
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Shearn Delamore & Co
Shook Lin & Bok


International Deal Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster
Norton Rose Fulbright
Shearman & Sterling
 
Labour and Employment Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird ATMD
Drew & Napier
Herbert Smith Freehills
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Shearn Delamore & Co
Tilleke & Gibbins
Zul Rafique & Partners
 
Maritime Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Clyde & Co
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
HFW
Oon & Bazul
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Reed Smith Resource Law Alliance
Shook Lin & Bok
Stephenson Harwood (Singapore) Alliance
Watson Farley & Williams
 
Matrimonial and Family Law Firm of the Year
Eversheds Harry Elias
Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra
Low & Partners
PKWA Law Practice
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Rusmah Arunan & Associates
Tan Kok Quan Partnership
Withers KhattarWong
WMH Law Corporation
 
Medical and Healthcare Law Firm of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Tumbuan & Partners
WMH Law Corporation
 
Real Estate Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Baker McKenzie
Chandler MHM
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Drew & Napier
Gulapa & Quicho
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Shook Lin & Bok
Vision & Associates Legal
Withers KhattarWong
 
Regional Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz
LAW Partnership
Shearn Delamore & Co
Tilleke & Gibbins
 
Regional Litigation Law Firm of the Year
Daniel & Wong
DivinaLaw
Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra
Low & Partners
Vision & Associates Legal
 
Restructuring and Insolvency Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Drew & Napier
Herbert Smith Freehills
K&L Gates Straits Law
Nair & Co
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Shook Lin & Bok
SSEK Legal Consultants
Stephenson Harwood (Singapore) Alliance
Tan Kok Quan Partnership
 
Rising Law Firm of the Year
AEI Legal
BlackOak
Collyer Law
Daniel & Wong
Gulapa & Quicho
Lim Chung & Zahbia
Nair & Co
Providence Law Asia
Siregar Setiawan Manalu Partnership
Walalangi & Partners
 
SE Asia Deal Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Baker McKenzie
Collyer Law
Dentons HPRP
Gulapa & Quicho
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Shook Lin & Bok
SSEK Legal Consultants
Tumbuan & Partners
 
SE Asia Practice Firm of the Year
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Khaitan & Co
Phoenix Legal
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Singularity Legal
Trilegal
Veritas Legal
 
Singapore Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Amica Law
Bird & Bird ATMD
Drew & Napier
Eversheds Harry Elias
Gateway Law Corporation
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Ravindran Associates
Withers KhattarWong
 
Singapore Litigation Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Bird & Bird ATMD
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Drew & Napier
Gateway Law Corporation
K&L Gates Straits Law
Oon & Bazul
Providence Law Asia
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Shook Lin & Bok
Tan Kok Quan Partnership
Withers KhattarWong
WongPartnership
 
Tax and Trusts Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz
Baker McKenzie
DivinaLaw
Drew & Napier
Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra
Rajah & Tann Singapore
RHTLaw Taylor Wessing
Shearn Delamore & Co
Vision & Associates Legal
 
Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
CMS Holborn Asia
Dentons HPRP
Drew & Napier
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Withers KhattarWong
 
Thailand Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Chandler MHM
Tilleke & Gibbins
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners
ZICO Law
 
Transactional Boutique Law Firm of the Year
AEI Legal
Collyer Law
Daniel & Wong
Gulapa & Quicho
Hendra Soenardi
JurisAsia
Leks&Co
Low & Partners
Seow & Associates
TJAJO & Partners
TSMP Law Corporation
Tumbuan & Partners
 
Vietnam Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Frasers Law Co.
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
LNT & Partners
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Tilleke & Gibbins
VILAF
Vision & Associates Legal
YKVN
ZICO Law
 
SE Asia Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Allen & Overy
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
DivinaLaw
Drew & Napier
HFW
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Zul Rafique & Partners
 
DEAL CATEGORIES**
 
Debt Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)
 
Acquisition Financing for 75 Per Cent Equity Interest in Gold Coin
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Herbert Smith Freehills
 
Astrea IV’s Bond Issuance
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Linklaters; WongPartnership


Bayfront Infrastructure Capital’s Note Issuance

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Clifford Chance; Latham & Watkins; Linklaters
 
Euler-Hermes-Backed Export Credit Loan to VinFast
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Norton Rose Fulbright; Vision & Associates
 
MedcoEnergi’s Secured RBL Facility
Law firms: Gibson Dunn & Crutcher; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
Banks: ANZ Banking Group; Bank DBS Indonesia; Bank Mandiri (Persero); Bank UOB Indonesia; BNP Paribas; Credit Agricole; Credit Suisse; HSBC; ING Bank; Mizuho Bank; MUFG Bank; Natixis; Société Générale; Standard Chartered Bank; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp
 
NagaCorp’s High-Yield Bond Issuance
Law firms: DFDL; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; HML Law Group & Consultants; Latham & Watkins; Maples & Calder
 
Novaland’s Bond Issuance and Placement of Ordinary Shares
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Sidley Austin; VILAF; YKVN
Banks: Credit Suisse; J.P. Morgan
 
Star Energy Geothermal’s Note Issuance
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Conyers Dill & Pearman; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Latham & Watkins; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Rajah & Tann Singapore
Banks: Barclays Bank; DBS Bank; Deutsche Bank; Maybank Kim Eng Securities
 
Universal Entertainment’s Note Issuance
Law firms: Anderson Mori & Tomotsune; Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra; Linklaters; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles; TMI Associates
Bank: Union Gaming Securities Asia
 
Vinpearl’s Exchangeable Bond Issuance
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Latham & Watkins; YKVN
Banks: BNY Mellon; Credit Suisse; Deutsche Bank
 
Wijaya Karya’s Senior Note Issuance
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
 
Debt Market Deal of the Year (Premium)
 
Bank Islam Malaysia’s Sukuk Programme
Law firm: Zul Rafique & Partners
 
Edra Energy’s Sukuk Wakalah Issuance
Law firms: Adnan Sundra & Low; Rahmat Lim & Partners
Banks: CIMB Investment Bank; Maybank Investment Bank
 
Financing for Semen Indonesia’s Acquisition of Holcim
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Latham & Watkins; TJAJO & Partners
Banks: BNP Paribas; Deutsche Bank, Singapore Branch; Maybank Kim Eng Securities; MUFG Bank; Standard Chartered Bank
 
Financing for SMC’s Acquisition of Masin-AES
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Latham & Watkins; SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Banks: Mizuho Bank; Standard Chartered Bank; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp, Singapore Branch
 
Inalum’s Debut Bond Offering
Law firms: Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Clifford Chance; Shook Lin & Bok; Sidley Austin; Widyawan & Partners
Banks: BNP Paribas; CIMB Investment Bank; Citigroup Global Markets; Maybank; MUFG Bank; SMBC Nikko; Standard Chartered Bank
 
Kakao’s Listing and Quotation on SGX
Law firms: Bae Kim & Lee; Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton; Kim & Chang; Paul Hastings; Shook Lin & Bok
 
Perusahaan Listrik Negara’s Revolving Credit and Term Loan Facility
Law firms: Clifford Chance; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
 
Perusahaan Listrik Negara’s Senior Note Offering and Tender Offers
Law firms: Hadiputranto, Hadinoto and Partners; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Linklaters; Shearman & Sterling
Banks: ANZ Banking Corp; Bank Mandiri; BNP Paribas; Citi; HSBC; Standard Chartered Bank
 
PTT Global Chemical’s Note Liability Management Transaction
Law firms: Latham & Watkins; Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners
Banks: Citigroup Global Markets; Merrill Lynch (Singapore); Standard Chartered Bank
 
Temasek Financial (IV)'s Establishment of MTN Programme
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Latham & Watkins; WongPartnership
Banks: DBS Bank; HSBC, Singapore Branch; OCBC; Standard Chartered Bank; Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore); UOB
 
Thai Oil Public Co's Liability Management Exercise
Law firms: Baker McKenzie; Latham & Watkins
 
Equity Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)
 
DM Wenceslao & Associates’ IPO
Law firms: Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra; Jones Day; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Banks: BPI Capital Corp; Maybank ATR Kim Eng Capital Partners; Maybank Kim Eng Securities; Rizal Commercial Banking Corp
 
Frasers Logistics & Industrial Asset Management's Equity Fundraising
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Linklaters; WongPartnership
Banks: Citigroup Global Markets Singapore; Merrill Lynch
 
HDBank's IPO
Law firm: Baker McKenzie
 
KKR’s Block Trade of Masan Corp Shares
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Latham & Watkins; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett; YKVN
Banks: Credit Suisse; Viet Capital Securities
 
Koufu Group's IPO
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Rajah & Tann Singapore
 
Osotspa’s IPO on SET
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Linklaters
Banks: J.P. Morgan; Merrill Lynch
 
OUE's Convertible Bond and Exchangeable Bond Issuance
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Linklaters
Banks: HSBC; Bank of New York Mellon
 
Sasseur REIT’s IPO
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Jingtian & Gongcheng; King & Wood Mallesons; Shook Lin & Bok; Slaughter and May; WongPartnership
 
Vingroup’s Issuance of Dividends Preference Shares
Law firms: Bae Kim & Lee; Latham & Watkins; VILAF
 
Equity Market Deal of the Year (Premium)
 
Apollo Towers’ Restructuring Through Share Swap
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Chadbourne & Parke; Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton; Drew & Napier; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Harney Westwood & Riegels; Herbert Smith Freehills; Luther; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Stephenson Harwood; Sullivan & Cromwell; Weil Gotshal & Manges; WongPartnership
 
Haidilao's Global IPO
Law firms: Clifford Chance; Conyers Dill & Pearman; Drew & Napier; Jingtian & Gongcheng; Lee and Li; Sidley Austin
Banks: CICC Hong Kong Securities; Citigroup Global Markets Asia, Hong Kong Branch; Citigroup Global Markets Ltd; CMB International Capital; Goldman Sachs (Asia); UOB Kay Hian
 
OUE Commercial REIT Management's Rights Issue
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; WongPartnership
Banks: Credit Suisse; OCBC
 
Techcombank's IPO
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Latham & Watkins; YKVN
Banks: Deutsche Bank; Morgan Stanley; Viet Capital Securities
 
Thailand Future Fund's Establishment and IPO
Law firms: Baker McKenzie; Latham & Watkins
 
Vinhomes’ Stock Market Debut
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Latham & Watkins; VILAF
Banks: Citigroup Global Markets; Credit Suisse; Deutsche Bank; HSBC; Maybank; Morgan Stanley; Saigon Securities
 
Islamic Finance Deal of the Year
 
Bank Islam Malaysia’s Sukuk Programme
Law firm: Zul Rafique & Partners
 
Cindai Capital’s Issuance of Exchangeable Trust Certificates
Law firms: Adnan Sundra & Low; Allen & Overy; Linklaters; Zaid Ibrahim & Co.
Banks: CIMB; J.P. Morgan
 
Issuance of Combined Conventional and Musyarakah Mutanaqisah Facilities
Law firm: Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Parnters
Banks: Bank Mandiri; Credit Suisse; MUFG
 
Yinson TMC’s Establishment of Sukuk Mudharabah
Law firm: Wong & Partners
Banks: AmInvestment Bank; Maybank Investment Bank
 
Project Finance Deal of the Year
 
98.4 MW Rantau Dedap Geothermal Power Project in South Sumatra, Indonesia
Law firms: ABNR; Latham & Watkins; Loyens & Loeff; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Banks: Asian Development Bank; Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ; Japan Bank for International Cooperation; Mizuho Bank; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp
 
2,500 MW Gas-Fired Power Project in Chonburi Province, Thailand
Law firms: Baker McKenzie; King & Spalding; Linklaters
Banks: Asian Development Bank; Japan Bank for International Cooperation
 
Clifford Capital’s Infrastructure Project Finance Securitization
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Latham & Watkins; Linklaters
 
Desaru Coast Beachfront Development
Law firm: Zul Rafique & Partners
Banks: CMIB Investment Bank; CIMB Islamic Bank; Maybank Investment Bank; Maybank Islamic
 
Eastern Indonesia Renewable Energy Project
Law firms: ABNR; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Baker McKenzie; DLA Piper; Herbert Smith Freehills; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Shearman & Sterling
Bank: Asian Development Bank
 
Jakarta-Bandung High-Speed Rail Project
Law firms: ABNR; Ashurst; Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow; Guantao; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Oentoeng Suria & Partners
Banks: Bank ICBC Indonesia; Bank of China (Hong Kong); China Development Bank
 
Jawa 1 Gas-to-Power Project in West Java Province, Indonesia
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Mayer Brown; Shearman Sterling; Widyawan & Partners
Banks: Asian Development Bank; Credit Agricole; Japan Bank for International Cooperation; Mizuho Bank; MUFG Bank; OCBC Bank; Société Générale
 
Nam Theun 1 Hydroelectric Power Project in Bolikhamxay Province, Laos
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Chandler MHM; DFDL
Banks: Bangkok Bank; EXIM of Thailand; The Siam Commercial Bank; TISCO Bank
 
Nghi Son 2 1,200 MW Coal-Fired Power Project in Thanh Hoa Province, Vietnam
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Clifford Chance; Frasers Law Co.; LVN & Associates; Orrick; VILAF; Watson Farley & Williams
Bank: Korean EXIM Bank
 
M&A Deal of the Year (Midsize)


Capital Square Partner's Acquisition of Stake in StarTek
Law firms: Jenner & Block; Shearman & Sterling
Bank: William Blair & Company
 
ESR-REIT and Viva Industrial's Merger
Law firms: Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Rajah & Tann Singapore; Shook Lin & Bok; WongPartnership
Banks: Citigroup Global Markets Singapore; Merrill Lynch; RHB Securities; UOB
 
GIC’s Pre-IPO Investment in Vinhomes
Law firms: Latham & Watkins; VILAF; YKVN
 
GLP and IndoSpace 's Joint Venture
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; AZB & Partners; Juristconsult Chambers; Kirkland & Ellis; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett; Walkers
Bank: Citigroup
 
OldTown’s Privatisation
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Rahmat Lim & Partners; WongPartnership
 
Pilmico International’s Acquisition of Equity Interest in Gold Coin
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Clifford Chance; VILAF
Banks: DBS Bank; Mizuho Bank; MUFG Bank; Standard Chartered Bank
 
Prudential’s Acquisition of TMB Asset Management
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Baker McKenzie; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Banks: Credit Suisse; ING Bank; Merrill Lynch
 
SFS’ Acquisition of Shell Gas Shares in Malaysia LNG Tiga
Law firm: Rahmat Lim & Partners
 
Singha Estate’s Acquisition of Hotels and Resorts
Law firm: Baker McKenzie
 
Tat Hong’s Privatisation
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Drew & Napier; Rajah & Tann Singapore
 
Warburg Pincus' Investment in Techcombank
Law firms: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Latham & Watkins; YKVN
Bank: Morgan Stanley
 
M&A Deal of the Year (Premium)


Establishment of State-Owned Indonesian Oil and Gas Holding Co

Law firms: SSEK Legal Consultants; UMBRA – Strategic Legal Solutions

 

Government of Indonesia’s Acquisition of Stake in Grasberg Mine

Law firms: Ashurst; Davis Polk & Wardwell; Dentons HPRP; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Oentoeng Suria & Partners

Bank: Morgan Stanley

 

Grab’s Acquisition of Uber’s SE Asian Business

Law firms: ABNR; Allen & Gledhill; Allen & Gledhill (Myanmar); Audier & Partners Myanmar Co.; Audier & Partners Vietnam; Bun & Associates; Gibson Dunn & Crutcher; Hughes Hubbard & Reed; LS Horizon; MacFarlenes; NautaDutilh; Puyat Jacinto & Santos; Rahmat Lim & Partners; Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton; SSEK Legal Consultants; SokSiphana&associates; Stibbe; SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan; VILAF; Walkers; Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners; Zaid Ibrahim & Co.

 

IHH Healthcare’s Acquisition of Stake in Fortis Healthcare

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas; Foong & Partners; Khaitan & Co; L&L Partners; Trilegal

Banks: Arpwood Capital; Citibank Global Markets; Deutsche Bank; HDFC; HSBC; Standard Chartered Bank

 

MUFG’s Increased Ownership in Bank Danamon

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Makes & Partners; Nishimura & Asahi; WongPartnership

Banks: Credit Suisse; JP Morgan Chase; UBS

 

Procter & Gamble's Acquisition of Merck's Consumer Health Business

Law firms: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Jones Day; SSEK Legal Consultants

 

Semen Indonesia's Acquisition of Holcim 

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Baker McKenzie; Latham & Watkins; TJAJO & Partners

Banks: BNP Paribas; Deutsche Bank; Maybank; Standard Chartered Bank

 

Singapore Press Holdings and Keppel’s Majority Control of M1

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Rajah & Tann Singapore; TSMP Law Corp; WongPartnership

Banks: DBS Bank; Credit Suisse; UOB

 

Toyota’s Investment in Grab

Law firms: Gibson Dunn & Crutcher; Hughes Hubbard & Reed

 

Walmart’s Acquisition of Softbank Stake in Flipkart

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; AZB & Partners; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Drew & Napier; Gibson Dunn & Crutcher; Gunderson Dettmer; Hogan Lovells; Khaitan & Co; Kirkland & Ellis; Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co; Trilegal; WongPartnership

Banks: Barclays Bank; Goldman Sachs; J.P. Morgan

 


*This is the result of the first round of evaluation.

 **COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY OF INFORMATION 

Please note that the inclusion of banks and legal advisors in the transactions essentially reflects the information provided by nominating organizations. Therefore, any omission of a party involved in any of these transactions should not be taken as a commentary on the role assumed by that party. For queries about the shortlist, please email Caryl
Aquino at mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com.
INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES
 
Dealmaker of the Year
Sharon Lau, Latham & Watkins
 
Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year
Cavinder Bull, Drew & Napier
 
In-House Lawyer of the Year
Wan Marzimin bin Wan Muhammad, Maybank Group
 
Singapore Managing Partner of the Year
Abraham Vergis, Providence Law Asia
 
Regional Managing Partner of the Year
PHAM Nghiem Xuan Bac, Vision & Associates Legal
 
Woman Lawyer Of The Year (In-House)
Millicent Joie Desiderio-Dime, Accenture Philippines
 
Woman Lawyer of the Year (Law Firm)
Chew Kherk Ying, Wong & Partners
 
Young Lawyer of the Year
Mahesh Rai, Drew & Napier
 
IN-HOUSE TEAM CATEGORIES
 
Banking and Financial Services In-House Team of the Year
Asian Development Bank
 
Construction and Real Estate In-House Team of the Year
GLP
 
Energy and Resources In-House Team of the Year
Exxonmobil Indonesia
 
Innovative In-House Team of the Year
Equinix Asia Pacific
 
Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year
Traveloka
 
Transportation and Logistics In-House Team of the Year
Eastern Pacific Shipping
 
Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo Award SE Asia In-House Team of the Year
Asian Development Bank
 
LAW FIRM CATEGORIES
 
Aviation Law Firm of the Year
HFW
 
Banking and Financial Services Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
 
Construction Law Firm of the Year
Pinsent Masons MPillay
 
Corporate Citizenship Law Firm of the Year
Rajah & Tann Singapore
 
Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year
TSMP
 
Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
 
Law in Order Award International Arbitration Law Firm of the Year
Rajah & Tann Singapore
 
International Deal Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
 
Labour and Employment Law Firm of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills
 
Maritime Law Firm of the Year
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
 
Matrimonial and Family Law Firm of the Year
Eversheds Harry Elias
 
Medical and Healthcare Law Firm of the Year
Baker McKenzie
 
Real Estate Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
 
Restructuring and Insolvency Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
 
Rising Law Firm of the Year
Gulapa & Quicho
 
SE Asia Deal Firm of the Year
Rajah & Tann Singapore
 
SE Asia Practice Firm of the Year
Khaitan & Co
 
Singapore Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year
Drew & Napier
 
Regional Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year
Tilleke & Gibbins
 
Singapore Litigation Law Firm of the Year
Drew & Napier
 
Regional Litigation Law Firm of the Year
Drew & Napier
 
Tax and Trusts Law Firm of the Year
Baker McKenzie
 
Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year
CMS Holborn Asia
 
Thailand Law Firm of the Year
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners
 
Transactional Boutique Law Firm of the Year
Tumbuan & Partners
 
Vietnam Law Firm of the Year
LNT & Partners
 
SE Asia Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
 
DEAL CATEGORIES
 
Debt Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)
MedcoEnergi’s Secured RBL Facility
Law firms: Gibson Dunn & Crutcher; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
Banks: ANZ Banking Group; Bank DBS Indonesia; Bank Mandiri (Persero); Bank UOB Indonesia; BNP Paribas; Credit Agricole; Credit Suisse; HSBC; ING Bank; Mizuho Bank; MUFG Bank; Natixis; Société Générale; Standard Chartered Bank; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp
 
Debt Market Deal of the Year (Premium)
Temasek Financial (IV)'s Establishment of MTN Programme
Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Latham & Watkins; WongPartnership
Banks: DBS Bank; HSBC, Singapore Branch; OCBC; Standard Chartered Bank; Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore); UOB
 
Equity Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)
Osotspa’s IPO on SET
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Linklaters
Banks: J.P. Morgan; Merrill Lynch
 
Equity Market Deal of the Year (Premium)
Thailand Future Fund's Establishment and IPO
Law firms: Baker McKenzie; Latham & Watkins
 
M&A Deal of the Year (Midsize)
ESR-REIT and Viva Industrial's Merger
Law firms: Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Rajah & Tann Singapore; Shook Lin & Bok; WongPartnership
Banks: Citigroup Global Markets Singapore; Merrill Lynch; RHB Securities; UOB
 
M&A Deal of the Year (Premium)
Grab’s Acquisition of Uber’s SE Asian Business
Law firms: ABNR; Allen & Gledhill; Allen & Gledhill (Myanmar); Audier & Partners Myanmar Co.; Audier & Partners Vietnam; Bun & Associates; Gibson Dunn & Crutcher; Hughes Hubbard & Reed; LS Horizon; MacFarlenes; NautaDutilh; Puyat Jacinto & Santos; Rahmat Lim & Partners; Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton; SSEK Legal Consultants; SokSiphana&associates; Stibbe; SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan; VILAF; Walkers; Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners; Zaid Ibrahim & Co.
 
Islamic Finance Deal of the Year
Cindai Capital’s Issuance of Exchangeable Trust Certificates
Law firms: Adnan Sundra & Low; Allen & Overy; Linklaters; Zaid Ibrahim & Co.
Banks: CIMB; J.P. Morgan
 
Project Finance Deal of the Year
Nghi Son 2 1,200 MW Coal-Fired Power Project in Thanh Hoa Province, Vietnam
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Clifford Chance; Frasers Law Co.; LVN & Associates; Orrick; VILAF; Watson Farley & Williams
Bank: Korean EXIM Bank
 
 

 

SUBMISSIONS INQUIRIES

Mary Carousel "Caryl" Aquino

Senior Events Researcher 

+632 982 5938

mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com

  

EVENT INQUIRIES

Tracy Li
Senior Awards and Operations Manager
+852 2847 2046

tracy.li@thomsonreuters.com  

 

SPONSORSHIP INQUIRIES

 Amantha Chia

Head of Legal Media business, Asia & Emerging Markets

+65 6870 3917

amantha.chia@thomsonreuters.com

 

1

 

 

Date:    11 April, 2019 Thursday

Time:    6:30pm sharp, cocktail

Venue:  Grand Hyatt Singapore – Grand Ballroom

            10 Scotts Road, Singapore, Singapore, 228211

 

 

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

 

ELIGIBILITY 

How do I know if I am eligible to make a submission? 

We highly encourage all firms, individuals and in-house teams to submit, as we have numerous award categories to choose from. We welcome both past participants and newcomers to join the submission for the awards. 

Is self-nomination permitted?

Yes, we accept self-nominated submissions. We also accept third-party submissions, should you wish to nominate an external party or vice versa.

Is there a fee required to make a submission in the law awards?

No, there is no fee payment required for you or your firm/team to make a submission. 

TIMELINE OF EVENTS

When will the finalists and winners be announced?

The shortlist of finalists will be released around 4-8 weeks prior to the awards ceremony. The winners will be exclusively announced at the awards ceremony in April 2019 in Singapore.

NOMINATION PROCESS AND ASSESSMENT 

How are the finalists chosen?

Asian Legal Business will compile all of the submission entries, and the ALB editorial and research teams will extensively review each submission to ensure the criteria are met in order to advance to the shortlist of finalists. We stress that this process is fair, impartial and not subject to external influences. 

How are the winners chosen? 

Once the shortlist of finalists have been announced, an independent judging panel will review and select their top three choices for the award categories they are assigned to. The scores for each award category will be tabulated, and the individual/firm/team with the highest score will be announced as the winner. 

What are the award categories that I can take part in?

Any law firms, in-house teams or individuals may take part in multiple award categories if appropriate. The researchers reserve the right to move entries from one category to another if they feel it appropriate. The researchers’ decisions are final and no correspondence will be entered into. 

Who will be on the judging panel for ALB SE Asia Law Awards 2019? 

There will be an independent judging panel of at least 25 senior and expert legal industry leaders to review the submission materials. The judging panel will be selected on the basis of their expertise and knowledge, and will be comprised from various sectors to correspond to the diverse list of award categories. A partial list of judges’ names will be released prior to the awarding ceremony, and the remaining judges will be revealed on the evening of the awards. 

What will my contact information/my client’s information be used for?

All contact information provided will not be disclosed to external parties; and will only be seen by our ALB research team and the judges panel. We keep the information on record internally, in case we need to contact you or your client regarding any questions or discrepancies in the submission form. 

Where will my name/firm name/team name be published if we are a finalist or winner?

As a finalist and/or winner, your firm/team/individual name will be published in ALB awards materials and print magazine. For more information, please contact us.

Is my submission confidential?

Any information you submit will only be reviewed by the ALB team and independent judging panel, whose names will be published. The material submitted will only be disclosed to the above; if there is any information that is strictly confidential, please mark clearly on the nomination form. Though we do our best to maintain the security of the information you provide, any information you transmit to us is done at your own risk and Thomson Reuters is not responsible for any unauthorized transmission of information.  

SPONSORSHIP, PARTICIPATION AND OTHER 

I would like to sponsor the ALB Law Awards.

Please contact Amantha.Chia@thomsonreuters.com or (+65) 6870 3917 for further details regarding sponsorship. 

I am interested in being an official partner of the ALB Law Awards, as a media/legal association.  

Please contact tracy.li@thomsonreuters.com or call +852 2847 2046.

My practice area or specialty is not listed, but I would like to participate in the Awards.

Please get in touch with our ALB Law Awards research team at mary.aquino@tr.com or call +632 9825 938.

Can I participate in Awards across the region?

Yes, you can participate in more than one market. Please note there may be specific criteria for each market; key dates for 2019 and information listed below.

ALB India Law Awards | February 28 2019 (Mumbai)
ALB Malaysia Law Awards | March 28 2019 (Kuala Lumper) 
ALB SE Asia Law Awards | April 11 2019 (Singapore) 
ALB China Law Awards | April 18 (Beijing) 
ALB Japan Law Awards | June 12 2019 (Tokyo) 
ALB Hong Kong Law Awards | September 6 2019 (Hong Kong) 
ALB Indonesia Law Awards | October 10 2019 (Jakarta) 
ALB Philippine Law Awards | October 25 2019 (Manila) 
ALB Korea Law Awards | November 14 2019 (Seoul)

Who should attend the Awards Ceremony? Can I attend?

We welcome all finalists and non-finalists to join the Awards Ceremony; please contact Amantha.Chia@thomsonreuters.com or (+65) 6870 3917.

I would like to order a winner’s trophy and/or certificate (for finalists and winners).

Please contact Amantha.Chia@thomsonreuters.com or (+65) 6870 3917.

How can I receive communications related to the ALB SE Asia Law Awards?

Please email mary.aquino@tr.com to subscribe to the ALB mailing list. 

 

Asian Legal Business – Who are We?

 Asian Legal Business (ALB) is owned by Thomson Reuters, the world’s leading source of intelligent information for business and professionals. With its portfolio of leading titles, law awards, in-house legal summits and online services, ALB provides authoritative and unbiased insights and unmatched networking and business development opportunities to legal professionals throughout the Asia-Pacific.

 ALB combines news and analysis from its team of professional legal journalists and the expert opinions of senior industry professionals with Reuters news and insights that power businesses across the globe.

 Please visit legalbusinessonline.com for further information.

 Asian Legal Business – Law Awards

 The ALB Law Awards are the pre-eminent legal awards in Asia-Pacific, held annually in Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines and China. The Awards are comprised of months of intensive research and culminate in a black-tie Awarding Ceremony in each of the markets. We cordially invite you to take part in these prestigious awards – and celebrate legal excellence with us.

 


GUEST OF HONOUR

 

VIKRAM NAIR
Member of Parliament for Sembawang Group Representation Constituency
Government of Singapore

Vikram Nair is Member of Parliament for Sembawang GRC, and a partner at a Singapore Big Four law firm. He is Chairman of the Government Parliamentary Committee for Defence and Foreign Affairs and Chairman for the Parliamentary Friendship Group for India.

Qualified in both Singapore and English law, he specialises in international arbitration and commercial and corporate litigation. After graduating from Trinity College at Cambridge University, Vikram has also worked as a management consultant with McKinsey, in the dispute resolution team of an international law firm and the litigation team of another major Singapore firm. 

AWARD SPONSORS

 

ASSOCIATE SPONSORS

    

  
SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

ALB SUPPORTS  OFFICIAL RECRUITMENT SITE

 

PROUDLY PRESENTED BY